About Me

My photo

I am the Pastor/Teacher of Rivers of Joy Baptist Church in Minford, Ohio since August 2008.  I am married to Charity since June 14, 1969.  I have four grown children.   Having served in the local church for over forty years as Pastor/Teacher, Asso., Youth Pastor, Minister of Education, Building Upkeep, Camp Director, Sunday School Teacher, etc. Also I have worked in the public place for as many years as I have preached. Charity and her sister are co owner of Union Mills Conf. (Bakery) in West Portsmouth Ohio

Charles e Whisant Ministry from 1963 to 1971

CHARLES E WHISNANT CHURCH MINISTRY FROM 1962 TO 1996

ROANOKE BAPTIST TEMPLE, ROANOKE VIRGINIA  MY HOME CHURCH
  1.  Youth Director
  2. Camp Leader
  3. Church Program
  4. Preaching Weekly
  5. Bus Ministry with Melvin Gray
  6. Weekly Youth Rally
  7. Sports
  8. Radio Ministry
FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH, ROANOKE, VIRGINIA
  1.  Preached on Radio, worked with the youth. After Dad died in 1966 we went to Gene Arnold church until we moved to Danville Va.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH, FORT WORTH TEXAS
  1. Was a member my first year in Seminary, taught youth several times. 9/66 to 6/67

SOUTHALL BAPTIST CHURCH, DANVILLE, VIRGINIA
  1.  Youth Director from May 1967 to August 1967 Summer

BAPTIST TABERNACLE, DANVILLE, VIRGINIA
  1. Brief in the summer of 1967
WORTH BAPTIST, FORT WORTH, TEXAS

  1. Member in 1968. Worked in the Youth ministry 8/67 - 5/68
WEST HANDLY BAPTIST, FORT WORTH, TEXAS
  1. Youth Director in  1969

GIDEON BAPTIST CHURCH, FORT WORTH TEXAS
  1. Member of the church.  Started the first bus ministry for the church. Charity and I started the first Children's Church ministry, and I taught the 4 year olds. Charity was the directory.   42 weeks. 1969 - 1/70

WOOSTER BAPTIST TEMPLE IN WOOSTER, OHIO

  1.  January 1970 to March 1991  Youth Pastor

MADISON BAPTIST CHURCH, MINFORD OHIO
  1. Pastor from June 1971 to June 1974.  

VICTORY BAPTIST CHURCH, WESST PORTSMOUTH OHIO
  1. Assco. Pastor. Minister of Christian Education, Bus Ministry and Youth Pastor.  May 1974 to October 1975

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF HALTOM CITY, FORT WORTH TEXAS
  1. Christian Educational Director August 1976 to September 1976

PLEASANT VALLEY RANCH, PERRYVILLE, OHIO
  1. Youth Camp Director: September 1976 - 1977

MANSFIELD BAPTIST TEMPLE, MANSFIELD, OHIO
  1. Taught the College and Career Class 1977 to June 1978

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH, CONNERSVILLE, INDIANA 
  1. Youth Pastor over Junior High, Senior High and College
  2. Bus Director
  3. Children's Ministry, started the first ministry
  4. Coach of the Softball team
  5. June 1978 to June 1979

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, HAMMOND INDIANA
  1. Hyles-Anderson Bible College
  2. Member of the FBC of Hammond

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, ALTOONA, KANSAS
  1. Pastor/Teacher from March 1980 to June 14, 1996